Privacy

EXTREME LIFE INC. PRIVACY POLICY

Extreme Life Inc. (ABN: 55 116 328 178) is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) from Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988.

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, store, disclose and de-identify your personal information.

What is your personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term "personal information" has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

The types of information we collect

The types of personally identifiable and/or sensitive information we collect from you or from others about you may include, but is not limited to, the following:

• Your full name, gender and contact details (address, telephone numbers, email, etc)
• Donation history (only where receipts are required)
• Working With Children Check number & expiry date (where required for certain volunteer roles)
• National Police Record number and date (where required)
• Feedback you provide on various topics
• Education and work related qualifications and job information.
• Health/medical information as it relates to your pastoral care or the pastoral care of others, or as it relates to your needs in our services or events.
• Faith related information (including but not limited to service, small group and event attendance, milestones such as baptism and leadership course completion.)
• Identity of persons who have or do not have authority to collect your children from church activities.
• Records of visits to you, phone calls and correspondence with you, including some discussions around pastoral or other matters.
• Records of any communications that you have with us
• Any personal information we obtain formally or informally from you or others about you
• Volunteer work and roles within Extreme Life and outside of the church.

We may also collect non-personal information in the form of aggregated results of surveys and attendance numbers etc.

 

Why we collect private information

We do not use the information in any way other than in the furtherance of our objectives and purposes.

We collect information about people so as to allow us to communicate with them, introduce them to our organisation, promote the message Jesus Christ to them, pray and provide other Christian love, communication, opportunity and community to them and inform them of all that Extreme Life Inc. does, and the opportunities we offer. 

 

We might also use your information for the following purposes

• For the immediate reason for which you have provided it to us (for example, to enable us to process your request, payment, registration, etc).
• To maintain contact with you about our work and programs, to communicate to you about our work, or to encourage you to various opportunities.
• For purposes of inviting you to particular services or events.
• Any other purpose directly related to our work and for which you have provided consent (where it is reasonably required by law).
• To ensure the safety and security of those children and adults involved in our services and programs.

How and where we collect information

We may collect information from you either directly or from third parties. Information we collect from third parties may be by formal or informal means.

Where we collect information from third parties and it is not personal information that is contained in a Commonwealth record, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information as required by law.

We collect personal information about supporters, donors, volunteers, employees, contractors and visitors to our events, services, small groups etc. We collect your information in the following ways:
• Face to face contact.
• Electronically including through various webpages.
• Via social media messages or conversation, including posts that you make on our various social media channels.
• During phone calls.
• Voice or image recordings (you will always be directly asked before we record you specifically).
• Whilst delivering and administering services at our facilities or other facilities.
• From forms and other correspondence (both in writing and electronically).
• When you attend, or access our services, events, programs, training etc.

We may also obtain your personal information from Government Departments and organisations, such as the Department of Child Protection regarding Working With Children Checks that are required for you to volunteer or work with us in particular areas; and from any other agencies and other government entities as and when required.

Disclosing your personal information

We only use your personal and sensitive information for the reason we collect it as set out above and for the purposes for which it was collected, or as otherwise permitted by law.

We don’t rent, sell or exchange your information. The types of organisations to whom we normally disclose your personal information include those who help us administer our technology information systems, financial auditors and any Government departments that require such information.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations when handling your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to:
• Our employees, our volunteers (to a limited extent required by their role) and service providers for the purposes of the operation of our website, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide services to you, including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, couriers, payment processors, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors and consultants;
• Suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for example our local bank.
• Other third-party agencies, organisations or businesses that Extreme Life deems require the information to carry out operations that are necessary in order to perform a task for which you have expressly signed up (i.e. we may provide caterers with your allergy information where they are required to cater at an event for which you have registered).

 

Disclosing your personal information overseas:

Occasionally we may use overseas facilities or contractors to process or back-up information or to provide other services. As a result, we may disclose your personal information to our overseas facilities or contractors for such purposes.

Any disclosure of your personal information overseas does not change our commitment to safeguarding your privacy in accordance with Australian Law. We do not otherwise disclose or transfer your personal information overseas.


How we protect your personal information:

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal and sensitive information we hold and to protect it against loss, misuse or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

Our IT systems are password protected and comply with applicable security standards. Only authorised persons are permitted to access these details and authorised persons are only given access to the information that is specific to the needs of their role. 

 

Anonymity

It is your right to be dealt with anonymously, provided that is it lawful and practicable.

We will try to accommodate a request for anonymity wherever possible, however we note that in some circumstances, this may prevent us from practically and effectively communicating with you.

Individuals desiring anonymity will have limited opportunity to participate in any voluntary role, or any role in which they would be representing Extreme Life Inc.

 

Third party websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites, and third party websites may also have links to our website.

Our privacy policy does not apply to external links or other websites.

The operators of other websites may collect your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from our website.

 

Cookies

When you visit our website a record of your visit is logged. The following data is supplied by your browser:

• Your IP address and/or domain name;
• Your operating system (type of browser and platform);
• The date, time and length of your visit to the website; and
• The resources you accessed and the documents you downloaded.

This information is used to compile statistical information about the use of our website. It is not used for any other purpose.

If you do not want ‘cookies’ to be used please adjust your browser settings to disable them.

 

 

Accessing, updating or changing your information

You can access your information by asking us. Occasionally, we may need to refuse your request to access information, for example, where granting you access would infringe someone else’s privacy.

You can update or change your information with us by contacting the church office, or more simply by visiting our website, filling in and submitting the personal information form.

Opt Out

You may at any time request in writing that we remove all records relating to you.  Such requests will be actioned so much as is practical on any data that is used for the ongoing functioning of the church (that is your record would be deleted from our database).  We would however consider archived information to be stagnant and beyond the scope of such a request.

There may be certain instances where some of your information cannot be deleted without compromising the integrity of the data of other individuals. In such an instance data required to maintain the integrity of the data of another would be maintained but de-identified as much as possible.

We will advise you of the outcome of your request, usually within 28 days of your request.


Changes to the Extreme Life Inc. Privacy Policy

Extreme Life Inc. may have to update this Privacy Policy from time to time, for example to comply with changes to the Privacy Act.  This Privacy Policy was last updated on (10th April 2017).

If you have concerns or a complaint

If you require more information regarding the Extreme Life Inc. Privacy Policy, access or correction enquiries, or if you have a complaint regarding potential privacy breaches or how your personal information is handled, please contact:

Extreme Life Inc
P.O. Box 763
Warrnambool
VIC      3280
Phone: +613 55 629 348
admin@extremelife.org.au
 
If you’re not satisfied with how we have handled your complaint you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on www.oaic.gov.au.  The OAIC is a government body independent of us. It has the power to investigate complaints about possible interference with your privacy.